Skip to content

R-value chart: inches of insulation by material

How thick does insulation need to be? This chart shows the depth each material needs to reach the common R-values, from R-11 to R-60.

How thick is each R-value?

Depth needed for common R-values, by material.

RFiberglass battsλ 0.039Fiberglass battsλ 0.045Mineral wool battsλ 0.034Blown celluloseλ 0.040Blown fiberglassλ 0.049Polyiso boardλ 0.024XPS boardλ 0.029EPS boardλ 0.037Open-cell spray foamλ 0.039Closed-cell spray foamλ 0.022
R-112.97 in3.44 in2.62 in3.01 in3.77 in1.83 in2.2 in2.82 in2.97 in1.69 in
R-133.51 in4.06 in3.1 in3.56 in4.45 in2.17 in2.6 in3.33 in3.51 in2 in
R-154.05 in4.69 in3.57 in4.11 in5.14 in2.5 in3 in3.85 in4.05 in2.31 in
R-195.14 in5.94 in4.52 in5.21 in6.51 in3.17 in3.8 in4.87 in5.14 in2.92 in
R-215.68 in6.56 in5 in5.75 in7.19 in3.5 in4.2 in5.38 in5.68 in3.23 in
R-308.11 in9.38 in7.14 in8.22 in10.3 in5 in6 in7.69 in8.11 in4.62 in
R-3810.3 in11.9 in9.05 in10.4 in13 in6.33 in7.6 in9.74 in10.3 in5.85 in
R-4913.2 in15.3 in11.7 in13.4 in16.8 in8.17 in9.8 in12.6 in13.2 in7.54 in
R-6016.2 in18.8 in14.3 in16.4 in20.5 in10 in12 in15.4 in16.2 in9.23 in

How to read the chart

Each column is one type of insulation and each row is a target R-value. The cell shows how thick that material has to be to reach it:

Depth (in) = R-value ÷ R per inch

Under each material name you'll see λ (lambda), its thermal conductivity in W/m·K. That's the metric way of saying the same thing: the lower the λ, the less thickness you need. To switch between the two, R per inch ≈ 0.1442 ÷ λ. The R-value to U-value converter does this for any thickness.

Column R per inch λ (W/m·K)
Fiberglass batts (wall grade) 3.7 0.039
Fiberglass batts (attic and floor) 3.2 0.045
Mineral wool batts 4.2 0.034
Blown cellulose 3.65 0.040
Blown fiberglass 2.92 0.049
Polyiso board 6 0.024
XPS board 5 0.029
EPS board 3.9 0.037
Open-cell spray foam 3.7 0.039
Closed-cell spray foam 6.5 0.022

Fiberglass batts appear twice because wall batts and attic batts are made differently. Wall batts are made to pack more R into a 3.5 in or 5.5 in stud cavity.

Worked example: how thick is R-38?

Reading across the R-38 row:

Material Depth for R-38
Closed-cell spray foam 5.85 in
Polyiso board 6.33 in
XPS board 7.6 in
Mineral wool batts 9.05 in
EPS board 9.74 in
Wall fiberglass or open-cell foam 10.3 in
Blown cellulose 10.4 in
Attic fiberglass batts 11.9 in
Blown fiberglass 13 in

Now compare with real products. The R-38 fiberglass attic batt in our data is 12 in thick. GreenFiber's chart puts R-38 of cellulose at 10.4 in settled, installed at 11.2 in. Knauf's chart puts R-38 of blown fiberglass at 13 in. For R-38, chart and products line up closely.

When to trust the label instead

The chart uses one R per inch for each material. Real products vary a little, and for anything you're buying, the label or coverage chart wins.

Checking what you have now

Old insulation doesn't perform like new product. To estimate the R-value of what's already in your attic, ENERGY STAR gives these per-inch values: fiberglass batts 3.2, loose fiberglass 2.5, cellulose 3.7, rock wool 2.8 and vermiculite 2.7. For example, 6 in of old loose fiberglass is about R-15, even though new blown fiberglass rates 2.92 per inch.

If what you find is pebbly vermiculite, don't disturb it. The EPA warns it may contain asbestos.

Thickness isn't everything

Once you know the depth, plan the quantity with the attic insulation calculator, and check your zone's target on insulation R-values by climate zone.

Sources

Frequently asked questions

How many inches is R-38?

It depends on the material. Blown cellulose settles to 10.4 in (blow it to 11.2 in), blown fiberglass needs 13 in, and an R-38 fiberglass attic batt is 12 in thick. Denser materials need less: mineral wool takes about 9.05 in and closed-cell spray foam about 5.85 in.

How thick is R-30 insulation?

An R-30 fiberglass batt is 9.5 in thick and an R-30 mineral wool batt is 7.25 in. Blown cellulose goes in at 8.9 in and settles to 8.3 in, blown fiberglass needs 10.4 in, and closed-cell spray foam about 4.62 in.

How many inches of insulation is R-60?

Blown cellulose is installed at 17.3 in and settles to 16.1 in. Blown fiberglass needs 19.8 in. Those figures come from the manufacturers' coverage charts, which the calculator uses.

How thick is R-13 insulation?

R-13 fiberglass batts are 3.5 in thick, made to fill a 2×4 wall. In foam board, R-13 is 2 in of polyiso or about 2.6 in of XPS. Closed-cell spray foam reaches R-13 at about 2 in.

What is the R-value per inch of insulation?

Typical values: blown fiberglass 2.92, attic fiberglass batts 3.2, blown cellulose 3.65, wall fiberglass batts and open-cell spray foam 3.7, EPS 3.9, mineral wool 4.2, XPS 5, polyiso 6 and closed-cell spray foam 6.5.

Does doubling the thickness double the R-value?

For the same material at the same density, yes: R-values of layers add up, which is how the calculator stacks them. Compressing insulation is different. Squeezing a batt into less space makes it thinner without adding R, so it ends up below its label.

Updated October 14, 2026