Skip to content

Free · No sign-up · UK + Europe

Part L U-values for existing homes

The U-values Approved Document L sets when you upgrade or add a loft, wall or floor in an existing home in England, with a calculator to turn them into insulation.

What are you insulating?

How big is it?

m
m

Net area 80.0 m²

What's there now?

How far do you want to go?

Improved U-values for upgrading existing elements (Approved Document L 2021, Table 4.3). Loft 0.16, cavity fill 0.55, solid walls 0.30, floors 0.25.

What will you use?

More options
%

Add on top of what you have

270 mm

R 0.00 m²K/W → R 5.68 m²K/W · U 1.75 W/m²K → 0.16 W/m²K

Target R 5.68
Now R 0.00
To buy18 rolls
Material cost£605 – £1,663
  • 11rolls · Glass mineral wool loft roll (λ 0.044) — R 3.86 m²K/W, 170 mm
  • 7rolls · Glass mineral wool loft roll (λ 0.044) — R 2.27 m²K/W, 100 mm
Show the maths
  1. Target: R 5.68 m²K/W of insulation (from a maximum U-value of 0.16 W/m²K after subtracting R 0.57 m²K/W for the rest of the build-up).
  2. Already there: R 0.00 m²K/W.
  3. To add: R 5.68 m²K/W.
  4. Area 80.0 m² + 10% waste = 88.0 m² to cover.
  5. 2 layer(s), 270 mm in total, 18 packs/rolls.
  6. Material cost £605 – £1,663.

Typical retail prices, October 2026. Excludes tools and labour. Planning estimate only. Check the coverage on the product you buy and Building Regulations guidance before you start.

+270 mm18 rolls · £605 – £1,663See results

Building Regulations U-values

AreaBuilding Regs (Part L)New-build standard
Loft0.16 W/m²K0.15 W/m²K
Cavity walls0.55 W/m²K—
Solid walls0.30 W/m²K0.18 W/m²K
Floor0.25 W/m²K0.18 W/m²K
Room in roof0.16 W/m²K0.15 W/m²K

What the table shows

The table above lists the U-values the calculator uses, by area. Lower is better: a U-value is the heat, in watts, that passes through one square metre for each degree of temperature difference.

Here are both tables, with the Table 4.3 thresholds:

Element Threshold, Table 4.3 (a) Upgrade to, Table 4.3 (b) New element, Table 4.2
Roof: loft at ceiling level, room in roof or flat roof 0.35 0.16 0.15
Wall: cavity insulation 0.70 0.55 –
Wall: internal or external insulation 0.70 0.30 0.18
Floor 0.70 0.25 0.18

All values are in W/m²K. Table 4.3 has a single roof row covering a loft insulated at the ceiling, a room in the roof insulated at the rafters, and a flat roof. The cavity wall row applies only to walls suitable for cavity fill; you can't make a cavity wider, so there's no new-build value for cavity fill. Table 4.2's wall value of 0.18 is for a new wall.

When the rules apply

You don't have to insulate just because the table exists. The values kick in when you do certain work:

Renovation includes adding a new layer of cladding or render, dry-lining, stripping an element back to its structure and rebuilding it, replacing a flat roof membrane, and providing cavity wall insulation. When it's triggered, the guidance expects you to bring the whole element up to the column (b) value.

There are limits built in:

If you're not sure whether your project is covered, or what standard is acceptable, ask your local building control body before you start.

Worked example: Part L or new-build standard?

Here's what the two levels mean in practice, from the calculator:

Job Building Regs (Part L) New-build standard
Empty 45 m² loft, loft roll 270 mm (100 + 170 mm), 11 rolls, £369–£1,021, U 0.16 300 mm (200 + 100 mm), 12 rolls, £399–£722, U 0.14
90 m² solid brick wall, PIR board 75 mm, 35 boards, £1,610–£2,251, U 0.25 120 mm, 35 boards, £2,100, U 0.17
40 m² suspended timber floor, loft roll 150 mm, 5 rolls, £437–£500, U 0.25 250 mm (150 + 100 mm), 9 rolls, £573–£828, U 0.16
90 m² cavity wall, 65 mm cavity Filled, U 0.43, £1,800–£2,475 installed –

Costs are for materials, except cavity fill, which is an installed estimate. Two things stand out. First, products come in set thicknesses, so you often beat the target: 75 mm of PIR gets the solid wall to 0.25, not just 0.30. Second, roll prices vary so much by thickness that the deeper option isn't always dearer at the top of the range, so check prices before you decide. In the floor case, 250 mm only works if your joists are deep enough to hold it.

How the calculator uses these values

The calculator converts the U-value into the R-value the insulation must supply, using the BS EN ISO 6946 formula:

U = 1 ÷ (Rsi + Σ thickness/λ + Rse)

It takes off the surface resistances and the rest of the build-up, allows for timber joists bridging the first layer of insulation, and finds the fewest layers, then the thinnest stack, of real products that get there. It's calibrated to published results: 100 + 170 mm of loft roll gives U 0.16, as Knauf and RdSAP 10 state. The U-value calculator explains the formula step by step.

The 2026 edition, Wales and Scotland

A 2026 edition of Approved Document L was published on 24 March 2026 and takes effect on 24 March 2027. Its tables for existing homes carry the same values as the 2021 Tables 4.2 and 4.3, so the figures here stay valid.

These are England's values. Wales and Scotland set their own, and some are tighter for new elements. Check your nation's guidance before you buy.

Next steps

Sources

Frequently asked questions

What U-value does Part L require for a loft?

When you upgrade an existing roof, Approved Document L (Table 4.3) asks for U-value 0.16 W/m²K. The threshold is 0.35, and a new roof in an existing home should reach 0.15 (Table 4.2). In our model, 270 mm of loft roll gives 0.16.

When do I have to meet Part L when renovating?

When you renovate more than 50% of an element, such as a wall or roof, or more than 25% of the whole envelope. Renovation includes dry-lining, adding render or cladding, stripping back to the structure, replacing a flat roof membrane and providing cavity wall insulation.

What if I can't reach the Part L U-value?

If the target isn't technically feasible or wouldn't pay back within 15 years, the guidance asks you to upgrade to the best standard that would pay back within 15 years. An upgraded element generally shouldn't be worse than 0.70 W/m²K.

Did Part L change in 2026?

A 2026 edition of Approved Document L was published on 24 March 2026 and takes effect on 24 March 2027. It keeps the same U-values for work on existing homes as the 2021 edition.

Do the same U-values apply in Wales and Scotland?

No. Wales has its own Approved Document L and Scotland has its own Building Standards technical handbooks, with tighter values for some new elements. Check your nation's guidance.

What's the difference between the threshold and the improved U-value?

The threshold, column (a) of Table 4.3, marks an element that performs badly enough to need upgrading when the rules apply. The improved value, column (b), is what you upgrade it to. The calculator uses the improved values.

Updated 14 October 2026